In Yowell, the original lease was acquired in 1986. The original lessee later assigned its i
[…] Because the ORRI had not vested, the Court turned to whether or not it would vest within the 21 years after the death of some life in being at the time of reservation. Applying the anti-washout clause to new leases violated the Rule because the enjoyment of the ORRI under future leases relied on additional events that may not occur within the prescribed timeframe such as the original lease terminating and a new lease being granted.
Because the clause at issue in its application violated the Rule, the Court held that the interest should be reformed under Texas Property Code § 5.043, which provides that if an instrument is found to violate the Rule, the instrument shall be reformed or construed “to effect the ascertainable general intent of the creator of the interest.” The Court left the trial court to grapple with the practicalities of how an unconstitutional deed can be reformed, particularly when there is no measuring life.
Additional questions left unanswered in the opinion may become the subject of future litigation.